Booking Terms and Conditions

Contract - The contract for a short-term holiday rental will be between the person making the booking, who must be aged 18 years or over at the time of making the booking, (‘You’, ‘Your’) and the owners of Twistgates Farm Cottages (includes Garden, Meadow & Weathervane Cottages, Apple Loft Apartment, Orchard Bedroom) (‘We’ ‘Us’), subject to the following terms and conditions.

Online Bookings - When you submit a booking via our online reservation system you will receive an automatically generated booking summary by email to the email address you provide in the booking form. This does not form a contract between us. A contract will only arise when your booking is subsequently confirmed in writing via a letter of confirmation sent to you by post or email.

Payment – No booking will be considered confirmed until receipt of a completed booking form and payment as follows:
Bookings must be accompanied by a 25% deposit. The balance is due no later than 30 days before the start date of the holiday. Bookings less than 30 days prior to the start date of the holiday must be accompanied by the full payment. Reminders are not issued and non payment is deemed to be cancellation of your holiday. (Terms may vary if your holiday is booked through a third party, e.g. AirBnB and you should refer to their terms and conditions sent to you at the time of booking.)

Cancellation
If YOU have to cancel your holiday you must notify us immediately by telephone and in writing (preferably by email), once we have confirmed the cancellation we will process your instruction. Bookings placed prior to January 8th 2021 are covered by a different set of obligations and those will have been sent at the time of making the booking - should you need reminding of those terms please contact us. The cancellation policy for lockdowns (see below) applies to all bookings.

National Lockdown - In the event of Government restrictions coinciding with your holiday that prevent you from being able to travel, and for us being prevented from accepting you, we will refund any payment made in full.

Local/Regional Lockdown - In the event of Government restrictions coinciding with your holiday that prevent you from being able to travel, we will refund any payment made in full. This applies to the address given on the booking form by the lead booker only and does not apply if a party member from a different address is unable to travel due to local lockdowns.

Force Majeure - If you are prevented from taking your holiday due to the accommodation being unavailable due to, and not limited to, natural disasters, terror attacks, acts of war, hijacking, riots, incident of civil unrest, pandemics, epidemics or general restrictions on movement imposed by local or national Government, we will refund any payment made in full.

In all other circumstances if you (or any, or some, other members of your party) have to cancel your holiday or are disinclined to travel to, and stay at, Twistgates Farm Cottages for any reason. This includes, but is not limited to, illness (including Covid), a requirement or recommendation to self-isolate or quarantine, shielding, a call to jury duty, military service, incarceration, change in personal or work circumstances, family emergencies, travel delays, vehicle breakdown, and delays with public transport. Thes remain at Your risk and do not give rise to a right to cancel or to receive a refund unless We re-let the property as outlined below.

 If you cancel 31 days or more before the start of the holiday, and we can re-let the dates, we will refund any payment made (this may be less than you paid, eg if only some days were re-let or the price was discounted) less an administration charge of £50. If we cannot re-let the dates we will retain the deposit portion of the full cost of the accommodation (ie 25%) and return any other payment made.

If you cancel 30 days or less before the start of the holiday, and we can re-let the dates, we will refund any payment made (this may be less than you paid, eg if only some days were re-let or the price was discounted) less an administration charge of £50. If we cannot re-let the dates we will retain any payment made for the accommodation.

In all other circumstances if we have to cancel or terminate your holiday - If we have to cancel your holiday in advance of your start date, due to circumstances in the accommodation that are beyond our control, we will offer you alternative accommodation suitable for your party size in one of our other properties at Twistgates Farm Cottages if available. If we cannot do this we will offer alternative dates (this may incur a part refund or further payment), offer a voucher for the full amount paid that can be used against a holiday at Twistgates Farm Cottages within 12 months of the original holiday, or offer a refund. If we have to terminate your holiday early due to circumstances in the accommodation that are beyond our control we will relocate you to another property at Twistgates Farm Cottages suitable for your party size, and if that is not possible we will refund the remaining days of the booking based on the amount that you paid for the holiday. This will be the full extent of the liability of the Owners and no additional compensation, expenses or costs will be payable.

Any refunds will be released back to the card/bank account that the original payment was made from, on what would have been the start date of the cancelled holiday.

To give you peace of mind that you will get your money back if you have to cancel your holiday we strongly recommend that all guests take out a travel insurance policy that covers cancellations, and if you choose not to then you accept full responsibility for any loss that you may incur due to your cancellation.

Covid-19
Guests showing signs of Covid-19 while staying at Twistgates Farm Cottages are advised to seek medical advice and must follow any Government guidance in place at the time.

Period of hire – The property will be available from 4pm on the day of arrival and will terminate at 9.30am on the day of departure. The maximum length of stay for a holiday is 28 nights.

Number of persons per property – The maximum number of persons allowed in the property is as defined on our websites. Under no circumstances may this number be exceeded and we reserve the right to refuse entry to the entire party if this condition is not observed.

Orchard bedroom – At least one occupant must be over the age of 18 years old, younger occupants accepted at our discretion. No pets allowed.

Apple Loft - Adults only, no babies or children. No pets allowed.

Complaints – Any complaint must be made known to us immediately. No complaints will be entertained at the end of the rental period after you have departed.

BREAKAGES & CARE OF THE PROPERTY – Any damage or breakages must be reported to us when they occur and must be paid for. You must take all reasonable and proper care of the property and its furniture, pictures, fittings and effects in or on the premises and leave them in the same state of repair, cleanliness and tidiness at the end of the rental period as at the beginning of the rental. You will be charged for any additional cleaning costs incurred.

No smoking or vaping in any property or on the balcony of the Apple Loft.

No fireworks allowed anywhere in/on our premises.

Safety, personal injury & loss of client property –. We (including anyone employed or representing us) do not accept liability for any personal injury, loss, damage or theft of your property or belongings, however caused or sustained.

Children and dogs must have adult supervision at all times.

Personal property left behind  – We will retain any personal items (except food, liquids and cosmetics, which will be disposed of immediately) for 14 days after your departure and thereafter we will dispose of them at our discretion. If you want anything returned you must notify us within the time period and send a payment of £5.00, to cover our expenses, plus postage.

WI-FI – This facility is offered on condition that it is used for fair use only and that you do not download any illegal or copyrighted material.

Right of entry - We reserve the right to enter any property at any reasonable time for the purposes of inspection or to carry out any necessary repairs or maintenance.

Right to refuse – We reserve the right to refuse any booking, and in exceptional circumstances, to cancel, modify or alter arrangements made for you.

Our duty of care - All properties are maintained to a high standard. In the event of a breakdown in a particular service or item a repair/replacement will be found/fitted within 24 hours where possible, and within 3 working days at the maximum. We cannot be held liable for any loss arising from loss of use of the service/item within the specified time limit.

Electric Vehicle Charger - We have one charger on site that must be booked and paid for at the time of making the booking. You may only use the dedicated charger and may not link, or use, the electricity supply in the accommodations to charge any vehicle.

Pets – We only accept house trained, well behaved, DOGS that have been booked in and paid for at the time of making the booking, and we reserve the right to refuse any animal because of size, age or breed. No dogs allowed in the Orchard Bedroom or Apple Loft Apartment. No other pets allowed. You must ensure that:

  • You pick up any mess immediately, bag it and bin it.
  • Your dog is never left alone in the cottage, or on the premises, under any circumstances.
  • Your dog is not allowed on any furniture, and at the end of the holiday you must remove dog hair from the premises. You will be charged for any additional cleaning costs incurred.
  • You must keep your dog under control and in your sight at all times.
  • You do not allow your dog to become a nuisance to other visitors.

The field adjacent to Twistgates Farm Cottages is privately owned but available for visitors use at most times, you enter AT YOUR OWN RISK. You must be aware that there are water ways, including a stream, around the perimeter of the field, that sometimes a bonfire is lit, the boundaries are not secure and that the field is NOT covered by the insurance for the accommodation properties and connected surroundings. Children and dogs must have adult supervision at all times.

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy.

This privacy policy relates to how we use and collect personal data from you when you book with us as a guest in our self-catering accommodation, use our services or access our website. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by telephone (including SMS), in written correspondence (including letter and email) and in person.

Please note that:

  • our website is not intended for children under the age of 18 and we do not collect data relating to children; and
  • our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Whenever you provide personal data, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of such information; including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), described in this policy as the “Data Protection Laws”.

This privacy policy also forms part of our terms of business and is not intended to override them. This policy may be amended or updated from time to time and any revisions will be posted to this page, so please check back regularly.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US
    • For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Twistgates Farm Cottages We trade as a sole trader. Our office is at Twistgates Farm If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO: Mrs Suzanne Gray

Twistgates Farm and Cottages, Upottery, Honiton, Devon, EX149PE

United Kingdom

Email:              [email protected]

Telephone:      01404 861173 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    • We collect and process personal data. Typically the personal data we collect and process will include identity, contract, transactional, technical, profile, usage and marketing and communications data such as:
      • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title or other identifier (such as job title), marital status, date of birth, gender and images.
      • Contact Data includes billing address, email addresses and telephone numbers.
      • Transaction Data includes details about services you have purchased from us or your visits to our premises.
      • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
      • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
      • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences (including details about your personal likes and dislikes as identified during your visits to our premises), feedback and survey responses.
      • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
      • Marketing and Communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Please note that we may collect and/or process other personal data from time to time. If we ask you to provide any other personal information not described above, the personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point that you are asked to provide your personal information.

  • We also collect, use and share aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data, but is not considered to be personal data in law as it will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate a percentage of users accessing a specific feature of our services. However, if we combine or connect your aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used solely in accordance with this policy.
  • We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
  • We only collect data from you directly or via third parties (see the section Third Parties below).
  • It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. We cannot be held responsible for any inaccurate or incomplete data on our system arising out of your default in this regard. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.
  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
    • We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
      • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, messaging service, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
        • book our self-catering accommodation;
        • create an account on our website;
        • subscribe to our additional service(s);
        • request marketing to be sent to you;
        • enter a promotion or survey; or
        • give us feedback or contact us.
      • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy [ https://www.twistgatesfarm.co.uk/cookie-settings//] for further details.
      • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
        • Technical Data from the following parties:
          • analytics providers;
          • advertising networks; and
          • search information providers.
        • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, or payment services.
        • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators, including trade organisations or exhibition organisers.
        • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House.
  1. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel all or part of a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED
    • We use information held about you to:
      • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and provide our services, including any third party services we make available to you;
      • carry out feedback and research on our services; and
      • notify you about changes to our services.
    • We never sell your data to third parties or allow third parties to contact you without your permission.
    • We share your data with third parties where there is a legal obligation for us to do so or we have identified a valid lawful basis as set out in the table below (please also see clause 7 below). We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
    • We have set out below in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a guest.

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To provide our self-catering accommodation and service(s) to you and to process related transactions, including:

Manage payments, fees and charges

Collect and recover money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Transaction

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a competition or complete a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

Identity

Contact

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

Usage

Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

 

 

  1. LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
    • We only process your data (which may include providing it to a third party) where we have identified a valid lawful basis to do so. These are as follows:
      • Contractual obligation – means processing that is necessary to comply with our obligations arising out of a contract, for example, where you have bought services from us we will use the personal data you provide to fulfil our contractual obligations .
      • Legitimate Interest - means in the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process you personal data for our legitimate interests. Where we use legitimate interests we will record our decision on making this decision. We rely on legitimate interest where processing of the data we hold on you does not, in our opinion, affect your rights or freedoms and is proportionate to our interests e.g. keeping you up to date with our latest services or obtaining your feedback on our service.
      • Consent – We will seek to obtain your consent to process:
        • your data outside our contractual obligations (see above) unless we have identified a Legitimate Interest (see above); and
        • any special category data.
      • Legal obligation – We may process your data where we it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law.
  1. THIRD PARTIES AND SHARING INFORMATION
    • We will keep your information within the organisation except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you.We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
    • Please see below the list which sets out the categories of recipients of personal data.
SERVICE PROVIDERS WHO MAY RECEIVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

LOCATION

(e.g within the UK, EEA or outside of the UK/EEA)

IT Support Services  
Email Provider  
Website Provider  
Secure document disposal service  
Banks  
Online payment providers  
Accountants  
Insurers  
Solicitors  
Software Providers  
Feedback aggregators and collectors  
Couriers  
Marketing Agencies  
  • We may disclose your Personal Data to any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary: (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.
  • We may also be required to share your Personal Data as part of any sale, transfer or merger of our business or assets (or parts thereof). Such disclosure will be subject to the buyer’s processing of your Personal Data on terms equal to the protections afforded to you by this policy.
  • In addition, third parties may provide us with personal data and they should only do so where the law allows them to.
  1. INFORMATION SECRUITY
    • We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.
  2. MARKETING
    • We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
    • You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
    • We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, namely around marketing and advertising. In particular:
      • We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes; and
      • You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to your or by contacting us at any time.
  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
    • Your data is stored by us and our processors in the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, several of our external third parties are based outside EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented. We will either:
      • transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
      • ensure that standard contractual clauses (SCCs) are in place and we have received assurances that an adequate level of protection of the personal data is achieved (based on a case by case assessment of the circumstances of the transfer), including adequate technical and operational measures in place to protect the personal data.
    • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
  2. DATA SECURITY
    • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
  3. DATA RETENTION
    • We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
    • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
    • By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years after they cease being clients.
    • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see below for further information).
    • We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. Please see clause 2.
  4. YOUR RIGHTS
    • Under the data protection laws your rights are:
      • To be informed – We must make this privacy policy (sometimes referred to as a privacy notice) available to you and be transparent over how we process your data.
      • Access – You are entitled to know what details we hold about you and why. We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. You can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the data protection laws. Such requests should be made using the contact details provided in this policy. If we do not hold information about you we will confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing. Our response will:
        • confirm that your data is being processed;
        • verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;
        • confirm the categories of personal data being processed;
        • confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; and
        • let you have a copy of the data in format we deem suitable or as reasonably required by you.
      • Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details. We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.
      • Erasure – This is also known as the right to be forgotten. Under Data Protection Laws you have the right to require us to erase your personal data under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and should be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.
      • Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
      • Portability – You have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a commonly used machine-readable format and reuse it with a different provider.
      • Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in certain circumstances. You have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing, but in other circumstances we may still be allowed (or required) to process your personal data if we can show you that we have a compelling reason for doing so.
      • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or profiling.
      • Withdraw consent. Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time either by contacting us using the details set out in this policy, or by following the opt-out links in electronic messages where relevant. We do not penalise individuals who wish to withdraw consent and we act on withdrawals of consent as soon as we can.
    • Please note that:
      • in certain circumstances Data Protection Laws may relieve us of some of our obligations to you under the rights summarised above; and
      • you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are if you wish to invoke any of your rights as provided by the data protection laws and as summarised above.
    • If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
  5. APPLICATIONS TO WORK FOR US

If you apply to work for us (directly or indirectly) in any role we may receive data about you from third parties. In addition, we will keep the details of your application and any additional information provided to us by you or others during your application so that we can keep you informed of future opportunities that you may be interested in. If you do not wish for us to keep your details for this reason, please let us know by contacting us using the details provided in this policy.

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 1st April 2022

 

Access statement

  • Our three cottages were converted from stone barns several years ago and have retained much of their original character therefore door widths, ceiling heights, etc vary. The Apple Loft and Orchard Bedroom were constructed in 2013. Unfortunately none of our properties are suitable for wheelchair users.
  • We have prepared a detailed statement for each unit giving dimensions, room lay-outs etc that is available on request, and we would be pleased to discuss with you any special requirements you may have.
  • We are situated in a rural setting and your own transport is necessary, the nearest railway station is at Honiton and the nearest airport is at Exeter.